1st Generation
2nd Generation
3rd Generation

Classic Kennels was founded in May 1977 by Roy and Joni Ramsey and is now a 3-generational Hobby/Show Kennel working together for the better of the breeds each one loves and cherishes...

The Dachshund Boys

National Champion
Classic's A Token Of Affection

"Gideon" is a red smooth coat
PRA Carrier (Not Affected)

Gideon is available for stud to approved females; call or email for more information

Thank you AKC, IABCA & Canadian judges Jean Pero (Group 3), Dr. A. Todd Miller (Group 3), and David Swartwood (Group 3)

 


National JR Champion, International JR Champion, Honors JR Champion,
International Champion, Intercontinental Champion (IC-CH),
HVCH-NP, BBE-HVCH
, BBE-HVGCH (Grand CH)
2022 VDS Year-End Invitational Invitee
2023 VDS Year-End Invitational Invitee

Classic's Integrity Endures


"Trevor" is a red smooth coat
PRA Clear

Sire: BIS MultiCH Parracino's Classic Calibre
Dam: IntCH Parracino's Classic Criteria

Click here for photos of Trevor's Show Wins

**Thank you ICKC Judge Lynn Jech for Dachshund Group 1st win (Sept 2021)
**Thank you ICKC Judge Karen Hapgood for Dachshund Group 1st win (June 2021)
**Thank you judge Eleri Bluck for Best of Breed and Hound Puppy Group 4 (July 2021)
**Thank you to judge Nicholas Frost for Best of Breed, Hound Group 3rd, and Hound Group BBE 2nd (Nov 2021)

**Thank you to judge Gaye Lynn Grant for Best of Breed and Hound Group BBE 2nd (Nov 2021)
**Thank you to judge Sandra Aspey for Best of Breed and Hound Group BBE 2nd (Nov 2021)
**Thank you UKC judge Terri Rein for Best of Breed, Hound Group 1st, and Hound Group BBE 1st (Nov 2021)

**Thank you judge Caleb Lees for Best of Breed Puppy (March 2022)
**Thank you ICKC judge Andrew Carter for Best of Breed and Dachshund Group 1st (April 2022)
**Thank you judge Kathryn Martel for Bred-By Best of Breed and Hound Bred-By Group 1st (April 2022)
**Thank you Karen Bates for Best of Breed and DCC (April 2022)
**Thank you Theresa Kocher for Best of Breed and Hound Bred-By Group 1st and Hound Group 3rd (June 2022)
Thank you Juliann Bitter for Best of Breed and Hound Group 1st (June 2022)
Thank you Joao Machado for Best of Breed and Hound Group 1st (June 2022)
Thank you Barbara Palmer for Best of Breed (adult) and Dachshund Group 1st (June 2022)
Thank you Caleb Lees (Australia) for Best of Breed and Bred-By Group 1st (Dec. 2022)
Thank you to judge Rade Munjas for Best of Opposite Sex placement (Junior) (Slovakia February 2023)
Milena Pekic Radosavljevic for Best of Opposite Sex placement (Junior) (Slovakia March 2023)

Top 20 All-Breed ICKC for 2021

Click here for Trevor's pedigree

 


BIS/M-RBIS National Champion, International Champion,
HVCH-BP, PD-CH, Intercontinental Champion (IC-CH)
#10 All Breed Puppy with ICKC in 2022
2022 VDS Year-End Invitational Invitee

Classic's Integrity Prevails


"Tyler" is a red smooth coat
PRA Clear

Sire: BIS MultiCH Parracino's Classic Calibre
Dam: IntCH Parracino's Classic Criteria

Click here for photos of Tyler's show wins

***THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING JUDGES:

Maria Louise Clark for Reserve Challenge Certificate (March 2022)
Hazel Leggit for Best of Breed Puppy (April 2022)
Andrew Carter for Best of Breed Puppy, Dachshund Group 1st, and Reserve Best Puppy in Show (April 2022 -- ICKC)
Ruth Copping for Best of Breed Puppy (April 2022)
Kathryn Martel for Best of Breed Puppy, Hound Puppy Group 1st (April 2022 -- VDS)
Karen Bates for Best Baby Puppy in Breed, Hound Baby Group Puppy 4th, RDCC (April 2022)
Shelley Skinner for Best Puppy in Breed, Hound Puppy Group 3rd, Reserve Best of Breed Overall, DCC (May 2022)
Gwen Ford for Best of Breed Puppy (May 2022)
Juliann Bitter for Best of Breed and Hound Group 2nd (June 2022)
Teresa Kocher for Best of Breed and Hound Group 3rd (June 2022)
Joao Machado for Best of Breed and Hound Group 3rd (June 2022)
Barbara Palmer for Best of Breed (puppy), Dachshund Group 1st, and Reserve Best Puppy in Show (June 2022)
Best in Show Puppy earned November 2022 (virtual show - Phebe's Online Show)
Rade Munjas for Best of Opposite Sex placement (Slovakia February 2023)

Milena Pekic Radosavljevic for Best of Opposite Sex placement (Slovakia March 2023)

Chandly Maynard for Best of Breed and Group 1st (June 2023)

Click here for Tyler's pedigree

 

Classic's Seize The Moment

"Gavin" is a red smooth coat
PRA Clear

Sire: NatCH Classic's A Token Of Affection
Dam: BIS/RBIS MultiCH Classic's Holdin' Onto His Promises

 

INTRODUCING....

Classic's Noble Inspiration

"Gage" is a black and tan smooth coat
PRA test PENDING